morefont-2022
  • WORKS
  • FOUNDRY
  • ABOUT
  • CONTACT
FREN

Privacy Policy

Data Protection Guideline

morefont understands that your privacy is important to you. We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data. morefont applies the prevailing regulatory framework pertaining to the processing of personal data and continuously strives to provide you with optimal integrity protection. We, in particular, comply with the statutory requirements of the Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection (DSG), the Ordinance to the Federal Law on Data Protection (VDSG), the Telecommunications Law (FMG) as well as the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR) and other applicable provisions of Swiss and European Data Protection Law.

This Data Protection Guideline is intended to help you understand how we collect, process and use your personal data, e. g., whenever you create an account or purchase products from the website https://morefont.ch (“the website”).

Controller of personal data

David Moret (morefont), Grand Rue 2, 1009 Pully, Switzerland, operates the website. Accordingly, morefont is the controller for processing the personal data.

Security

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal data from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Only authorized morefont employees and third party service providers have access to personal data, and these employees and service providers are required to treat this information as confidential. Despite these precautions however, morefont cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will not obtain access to your personal data.

Consent and changes to Data Protection Guideline

By using the website, you consent to the collection, use, and storage of your personal data by us in the manner described in this Data Protection Guideline and elsewhere on the website. We reserve the right to make changes to this Data Protection Guideline from time to time. We will alert you to any such changes by updating this Data Protection Guideline. If we make material changes to this Data Protection Guideline that increase our rights to use personal data that we have previously collected about you, we will obtain your consent either through an email to your registered email address or by prominently publishing information about the changes on our website.

Use of personal data

We mainly use your personal data to fulfill our obligations to you – for example, to create an account and process, save, update and deliver your orders (e.g. purchase of a license, request for a quote, request for a trial license) and for all communications to your attention following your subscription to our mailing list. Below you will find information about each category of personal data concerned, and the purpose and legal basis for the data processing.

Information submitted by you directly

For customers

When you order a license on the website, we ask you to provide the following information about yourself:

  • Firstname*
  • Lastname*
  • Company
  • Email*
  • Address*
  • Postal code*
  • Phone
  • City*
  • Payment information*

Fields marked with an * are mandatory fields.

We require this information in order to process (save, update and deliver) your orders. If you do not provide the above information, we will not be able to process your orders. We solely process your telephone number in order to send you text messages containing important information in relation to your order/purchase. The telephone number will not be used for marketing purposes. The legal basis of processing such data for these purposes is the performance of a contract (license agreement).

Furthermore, we process your orders and payment details based on our legal bookkeeping obligations.

Finally, we maintain and process your order history, i.e. information about what items you ordered, such as item numbers, date of order and item price. We maintain such data in order to provide you with post-order services, as well as to handle any potential complaints. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in providing the best service possible, in contributing to the safe use of our goods, and in safeguarding our rights in connection with any potential complaints. We further process the above data to comply with our legal obligations relating to product safety requirements.

For account holders

When you create an account on the website, we ask you to provide the following information about yourself:

  • Firstname*
  • Lastname*
  • Company
  • Email*
  • Address*
  • Postal code*
  • Phone
  • City*
  • Password*
  • Confirm password*

Fields marked with an * are mandatory fields.

We require these information for the purpose of account creation and administration. The legal basis of processing of such data for this purpose is our legitimate interest in the administration of your account. You can reject this data processing at any time. However, we are then not able to further administer your account and will close it.

For those who contact customer service

When you contact our customer service, we potentially collect the following information:

  • Firstname
  • Lastname
  • Email (if you contact us by email)
  • Phone and address
  • Content of your query

We process this information in order to administer the customer service matter. The legal basis of processing of this data for the above purposes is our legitimate interest in administering the customer service matter and in compliance with the law.

Website

When you visit the website, morefont collects the following information (see also morefont’s Information about cookies and other tracking technologies). Note that certain other companies than morefont also collect your IP address when you visit the website, in connection with the use of third-party cookies. How this occurs, and how you can go about limiting or turning off cookies in your web browser, are described in morefont’s Information about cookies.

  • Device information: your MAC or IP address and settings on the device you use to access our services, the operating system of your computer and the browser used (type, version and language)
  • Name of the owner of the IP addresses range (usually your Internet access provider)
  • Date and time of access, name and URL of the data retrieved
  • Website from which our domain was accessed (URL reference)
  • Transmission protocol used (e.g. HTTP/1.1)
  • Login information: when and how long you use our services, search words you enter when using our services and all stored information in the cookies we install on your device
  • Location information: the GPS signal from your device or information concerning nearby Wi-Fi access points and mobile towers that may be sent to us when you use our services.

We use your IP address to prevent infringements, incidents and other misuse of our services on the website. In addition, the IP address is used to run statistics on visitors to the website and to update and improve the website. It may also be used for identification purposes in criminal proceedings and in the context of civil and criminal proceedings against the concerned individual, if necessary and required.

We further process the above-mentioned data for the purpose of allowing the use of our website (establishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability in the long term optimizing our Internet offer, as well as for internal statistical purposes

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in ensuring system security and stability in the long term, preventing misuse and in having a properly functioning website.

Data recipients and data transfers

morefont may share your personal data with collaborating partners, e.g. when providing IT and payment services, to the extent required for the use of the website and contract performance, namely for the processing of your orders, for facilitating the delivery of your orders, for processing your payments, for the provision of our services, and to analyze your user, order, and payment patterns. The use of the disclosed data by third parties is strictly limited to the mentioned purposes. These recipients only process your personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.

morefont may also share your personal data with other companies who do not process your personal data on behalf of morefont, but rather under their own control and in their own interest, for example companies providing shipping and payment services. We only share your informationwith these companies in order to fulfill our commitments towards you. If your personal data is shared with these third parties, which are independent controllers, your personal data is processed in accordance with these companies’ data protection guidelines.

morefont may also share your personal data with governmental agencies if we are required by law to do so, or if we suspect any criminal activity.

We are entitled to forward your personal data to third-party companies abroad insofar as this is necessary in connection with the purposes described above. These third-party companies are obliged to respect the privacy of users to the same extent that we are.

Data retention

Once you have created an account on the website, your personal data is stored until your account is deactivated. Otherwise, we store your personal data only as long as is necessary for the purpose for which the data was collected. See more information under each purpose above.

We may also save your personal data for a longer time if it is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation, such as legal retention obligations, or so that we can establish, enforce, or defend legal claims.

Your rights

You have in particular the following rights:

Right to access. You have the right to know what personal data about you we are processing. Upon request from you, we will provide you with information in writing and free of charge about our processing of your personal data, free of charge.

Right to data portability. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. If this is technologically possible – as determined by morefont – you also have the right to ask for the transfer of personal data to another controller. The right to data portability applies to personal data that is automatically processed, and based on the contract’s execution.

Correction of erroneous information. You have the right to request that we correct any erroneous or incomplete information about yourself. If you have an account, you may also correct certain information through your login.

Deletion of certain data. You have the right to request that we delete your personal data under certain conditions. This is for example the case if your personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which we collected the data, if you object to a weighing of legitimate interests we have carried out, or if the support of our legitimate interest is lacking. The same applies if your personal data was processed in an unlawful manner or if your personal data has to be deleted in order to fulfill a legal obligation.

In certain cases, we must retain your personal data despite your request, owing to legal requirements such as accounting and tax legislation, or in the purpose to establish, assert or defend legal claims.

Right to restrict processing of your personal data. You have the right to demand a restriction on our processing of your personal data in certain cases. If, e.g., you claim that your personal data is incorrect, you can request a period of time and give us the opportunity to check if your personal data is correct.

Right to object to our processing of personal data. You have the right, under certain conditions, to object to our processing of your personal data.

You have the right to object to processing on the basis of our legitimate interest. However, we may continue processing your data despite your objection if we have compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your privacy interests regarding data protection.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

We use cookies when you visit the website. Read more about how we use cookies in our “Information about cookies and other tracking technologies [add link]”.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, or if you would like to obtain an extract from the register, the portability, the correction or the deletion of your personal data please contact us at the following address

morefont
Grand Rue 2
1009 Pully
Switzerland

hi@morefont.ch

If you have a complaint regarding morefont’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit such complaints to the competent data protection authority.

Links to other websites

morefont may provide links to third-party websites or information as a service to our users. If you use these links, you will leave the website. Such links do not constitute or imply an endorsement, sponsorship, or recommendation by morefont of the third party, the third- party website, or the information contained therein, and morefont shall not be responsible or liable for your use thereof. Such use shall be subject to the terms of use and privacy policies applicable to those sites.

Latest update to this Data Protection Guideline: June, 2021 (Version 1.0)

CALL US FIND US MESSAGE US

  • morefont moret
  • Grand Rue 2
  • CH– 1009 Pully
  • Works
  • Foundry
  • About
  • Privacy Policy
  • End-User License Agreement
  • FAQ